It's not the trial of the centu
[…] Too often in jury trials, attorneys mistakenly think getting evidence admitted is a dry and mechanical process separate and apart from the task of persuasion. Closing argument, the theory goes, is when it will all come together. Experienced trial lawyers know how misguided this approach can be. They understand that every stage of trial should have the same objective: to argue your case to the jury.
One of the most...
Must documents always be produced to proof their contents? What if the documents are lost or missing? California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Cal. Evid. Code § 1521(a). But this general rule of admissibility does not apply if the court finds either (1) a genuine dispute...
Beyond knowing the mechanics of the rules of evidence, effective advocates use the rules as weapons of persuasion.