The Self-Serving Hearsay Exception?
[…] The Self-Serving Hearsay Exception?

Jan 30, 2023

When it comes to hearsay exceptions in California, litigators will instinctively (and appropriately) consider the code sections found in Division 10 of the Evidence Code (i.e., Section 1200 et seq.). Party admission? Declaration against interest? Spontaneous statement? In addition to knowing the enumerated exceptions, trial lawyers must know an as-important hearsay exception found outside this list: the rule of completeness. Evidence Code section 356 provides that "[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the adverse party[.]" Section 356 provides examples: "[W]hen a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." And while Section 356 says nothing about hearsay, courts have explained that "section 356 most often operates in the manner of a hearsay exception." 

Section 356 is a fairly simple rule but, as the cases below explain, there are a couple principles to keep in mind.