The Self-Serving Hearsay Exception?
[…] First, Section 356 is a tool for the party opposing the introduction of an act, declaration, conversation or writing. Second, Section 356 is not a blank check. The evidence needs to be necessary to give the jury a full context of the communications—even if that means the introduction of self-serving hearsay.

 

 The Whole May Be Inquired Into By The Adverse PartyThe rule of completeness is only available to the party against whom part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is offered. A party cannot introduce the relevant part of a conversation, for example, and then—citing Section 356—endeavor to introduce irrelevant hearsay. Instead, Section 356 states that “…when a … conversation … is given in evidence … the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party….”

This limitation is illustrated in People v. Lawley, 27 Cal. 4th 102 (2002), California’s Supreme Court, the defendant Dennis Lawley was convicted of murder, conspiracy to commit murder, and solicitation to murder. Id. at 113. According to the prosecution’s evidence, Mr.