Evidence Code Section 721: The Sword and Shield (Mostly Sword) for Expert Witness Cross-Examination
[…] See e.g., Target Natl. Bank v. Rocha, 216 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 7 (2013) ("The basic theory is that the many possible deficiencies, suppressions, sources of error and untrustworthiness, which lie underneath the bare untested assertion of a witness, may be best brought to light and exposed by the test of cross-examination."). 

Section 721(b) is intended to provide a Goldilocks-type framework where (1) the cross-examination of an expert can remain robust, but (2) experts are not unfairly blindsided by the introduction of untested hearsay evidence that might challenge their opinions. Section 721(b) provides that "[i]f a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless[:]"

(1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or opinion. 

(2) The publication has been admitted in evidence.