Evidence Code Section 721: The Sword and Shield (Mostly Sword) for Expert Witness Cross-Examination
[…] Bernard Diamond. Id. at 1139. The prosecutor then used an article by Dr. Diamond, entitled "With Malice Afterthought" and a portion of the article was read to the jury during the cross-examination. Id.

The Court held that cross-examination using Dr. Diamond's article was proper and consistent with Section 721(b) because Dr. Raffle acknowledged that he "considered or relied upon all of his training at arriving at his conclusions." Included in his training was familiarity with Dr. Diamond's article. It was thus fair game for cross-examination.   

The "Old" Section 721(b): McGarity v. Department of Transportation 

Section 721(b)(3) was added by amendment in 1997. Subdivision (b)(3) provides that cross-examination is permissible if "[t]he publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice." This allows an expert to be cross-examined with any text, even if the expert on the stand does not recognize the publication as authoritative, so long as some expert testifies that it is. To understand the breadth of this amendment, it is worth looking at an opinion that pre-dated it.